About the Author

Birth Name: Marvin Kent Stovell

Artist Name: Geneman

My Natural Life and Family

I was born in the Island of Bermuda, on 21 July 1966 to my parents, Harold and Muriel Stovell. I am the youngest of five children. I have three brothers and one sister. I grew up in a Christian home. My father was a mason/builder by trade, an assistant pastor at the church we attended, and a skilled musician who played the saxophone. My mother was a schoolteacher. She is also a musician, and plays piano. Besides being a pastor, my father was also a passionate preacher of the Gospel of Jesus Christ. This gene combination of my parents would give birth to a whole family of musicians, singers, artists, athletes, teachers, and preachers.

I got married on 11 November 1989, to my incredible wife and partner, Kelly. We have two awesome children–our son Joshun and our daughter Tyra. I love being a husband and I love being a father. I am a family man, and they mean the world to me.

I’m also a recording artist, known in the world of gospel reggae as Geneman (pronounced /jen-uh-man/). It originates from the first book of the Bible, Genesis, and it means “a man of new beginnings in Christ Jesus”. It also links to another scripture: “Therefore, if anyone is in Christ, he is a new creation; the old has gone, the new is come” (2 Corinthians 5:17 NIV). To date, I have recorded four albums—Righteous in Christ (1998), The Light (2003), Long Time (2010), and Arise (2016). In total, I have recorded forty-six songs that are available on: gospelreggae.com; itunes.com; amazon.com, and amazon.co.uk–to enhance your personal worship time, so that you may be lifted, blessed, and encouraged.

My Spiritual Life and Family

So, who am I spiritually? To put it simply, I am a son of God. I am a man who has been born again in my spirit by the supernatural life of Jesus Christ, Yeshua, Emmanuel. I have also been given His wonderful Holy Spirit as a guarantee of His Eternal Life. Through Him, I have been brought back into relationship and fellowship with God the Father of all, who is over all, through all, and in all. I deeply love the Godhead—God the Father, God the Son, and God the Holy Spirit. They are my first and dearest Family. Together, they are my Father, my Eldest Brother, and my Best Friend.

My Mission

I am an ambassador of the Kingdom of Jesus Christ. I live to bear witness to the absolute truth of God and to minister reconciliation.

 

 

I Choose the Best Room

I Choose the Best Room